CSLB General Building (B) — All Questions
The figures these questions turn on, laid out by section on dense colour pages you can print: CSLB Class B — General Building cheat sheet PDF — $9.99 →
108 questions
A concrete stem wall is 10 inches thick, 3 ft tall, and 80 ft long. How many cubic yards of concrete are required?
- a.3.7 cubic yards
- b.8.9 cubic yards
- c.7.4 cubic yards✓
- d.200 cubic yards
Convert thickness to feet: 10 / 12 = 0.8333 ft. Volume = 0.8333 x 3 x 80 = 200 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 200 / 27 = 7.41, about 7.4 cubic yards (c). Option (d) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27. Option (b) rounds the thickness up to a full 12 inches (1 ft). Option (a) uses only half the wall length.
A solid concrete stair has 4 steps, each with a 7-inch rise and a 12-inch run, and is 4 ft wide. Treating the cross-section as stacked steps (area = rise x run x N(N+1)/2), what is the APPROXIMATE concrete volume?
- a.23.3 cubic yards
- b.0.43 cubic yards
- c.0.86 cubic yards✓
- d.1.7 cubic yards
Rise = 7 / 12 = 0.5833 ft, run = 12 / 12 = 1 ft. Stacked-step factor N(N+1)/2 = 4 x 5 / 2 = 10. Cross-section area = 0.5833 x 1 x 10 = 5.833 sq ft. Multiply by 4 ft width: 23.33 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 23.33 / 27 = 0.864, about 0.86 cubic yards (c). Option (b) is half the correct value. Option (d) misapplies the step factor. Option (a) leaves the answer in cubic feet.
A concrete curb is 6 inches wide, 18 inches high, and 90 ft long. How many cubic yards of concrete are needed?
- a.1.25 cubic yards
- b.2.5 cubic yards✓
- c.67.5 cubic yards
- d.5.0 cubic yards
Convert to feet: width 6/12 = 0.5 ft, height 18/12 = 1.5 ft. Volume = 0.5 x 1.5 x 90 = 67.5 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 67.5 / 27 = 2.5 cubic yards (b). Option (c) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27. Option (d) uses a 12-inch width. Option (a) uses only a 9-inch height.
You order 24 pieces of 2x8 lumber, each 16 ft long. Using board-feet = (thickness_in x width_in x length_ft) / 12 per piece, what is the total board footage?
- a.6,144 board-feet
- b.256 board-feet
- c.384 board-feet
- d.512 board-feet✓
Per piece: (2 x 8 x 16) / 12 = 256 / 12 = 21.33 board-feet. Times 24 pieces = 512 board-feet (d). Option (c) uses a 12-ft length by mistake. Option (a) forgets to divide by 12. Option (b) uses only 12 pieces.
A wall order calls for 40 pieces of 2x6 studs, each 10 ft long. What is the total board footage (board-feet = (thickness_in x width_in x length_ft) / 12 per piece)?
- a.4,800 board-feet
- b.480 board-feet
- c.400 board-feet✓
- d.300 board-feet
Per piece: (2 x 6 x 10) / 12 = 120 / 12 = 10 board-feet. Times 40 pieces = 400 board-feet (c). Option (b) uses a 12-ft length. Option (a) forgets to divide by 12. Option (d) uses only 30 pieces.
A 24-ft wall is framed with studs at 16 inches on center, with a stud at each end and no openings, PLUS a 2-stud corner assembly added at one end. What is the MINIMUM stud count?
- a.19 studs
- b.21 studs✓
- c.24 studs
- d.18 studs
Field studs = (24 ft x 12 in) / 16 = 288 / 16 = 18 spaces, plus 1 end stud = 19. Add the 2-stud corner assembly: 19 + 2 = 21 studs (b). Option (d) omits the extra end stud. Option (a) forgets the corner. Option (c) uses a rough one-stud-per-foot rule of thumb.
A 40-ft wall is framed with studs at 24 inches on center, with a stud at each end and no openings. What is the MINIMUM stud count?
- a.30 studs
- b.20 studs
- c.21 studs✓
- d.40 studs
Field studs = (40 ft x 12 in) / 24 = 480 / 24 = 20 spaces, plus 1 end stud = 21 studs (c). Option (b) forgets the extra end stud. Option (a) mistakenly uses 16-inch spacing (480 / 16 = 30). Option (d) uses a one-stud-per-foot rule of thumb.
A concrete masonry wall is 10 ft high and 30 ft long, built with standard 8x8x16 CMU. Using the rule of 1.125 blocks per square foot of wall face, what is the MINIMUM number of blocks (before waste)?
- a.375 blocks
- b.300 blocks
- c.169 blocks
- d.338 blocks✓
Wall face = 10 x 30 = 300 sq ft. Blocks = 300 x 1.125 = 337.5, round up to 338 (d). Option (b) forgets the 1.125 factor. Option (a) uses 1.25 per sq ft. Option (c) uses half the wall area.
A brick veneer wall is 9 ft high and 24 ft long. Using about 6.75 modular bricks per square foot of wall face, what is the APPROXIMATE brick count (before waste)?
- a.1,296 bricks
- b.972 bricks
- c.1,458 bricks✓
- d.216 bricks
Wall face = 9 x 24 = 216 sq ft. Bricks = 216 x 6.75 = 1,458 (c). Option (d) forgets the 6.75 factor. Option (a) uses 6.0 per sq ft. Option (b) uses 4.5 per sq ft.
A room is 12 ft by 16 ft with 8 ft ceilings. You will hang 4x8 gypsum board on all four walls AND the ceiling, ignoring openings and waste. What is the MINIMUM number of full sheets?
- a.14 sheets
- b.24 sheets
- c.6 sheets
- d.20 sheets✓
Wall area = perimeter x height = 2 x (12 + 16) x 8 = 56 x 8 = 448 sq ft. Ceiling = 12 x 16 = 192 sq ft. Total = 640 sq ft. Each 4x8 sheet = 32 sq ft. 640 / 32 = 20 sheets (d). Option (a) counts walls only. Option (c) counts the ceiling only. Option (b) overstates the area.
Want these explained in order? CSLB Class B General Building — Trade Exam Study Guide (2026) — PDF + EPUB, $29.99 · 14-day refund →
A roof has 2,400 square feet of surface area. Adding 15 percent for waste, how many roofing squares should be ordered (1 square = 100 sq ft)?
- a.2,760 squares
- b.27 squares
- c.28 squares✓
- d.24 squares
Add waste: 2,400 x 1.15 = 2,760 sq ft. Divide by 100: 27.6 squares, round up to 28 (c). Option (d) ignores the waste factor. Option (b) rounds down instead of up. Option (a) leaves the answer in square feet.
A ceiling is 30 ft by 40 ft and will receive two coats of paint. If coverage is 400 sq ft per gallon per coat, what is the MINIMUM number of gallons to buy?
- a.8 gallons
- b.12 gallons
- c.3 gallons
- d.6 gallons✓
Ceiling area = 30 x 40 = 1,200 sq ft. Per coat: 1,200 / 400 = 3 gallons. Two coats: 3 x 2 = 6 gallons (d). Option (c) covers only one coat. Option (a) over-rounds. Option (b) mistakenly uses 200 sq ft per gallon coverage.
A floor is 14 ft by 16 ft and will be covered with 12-inch by 12-inch tiles. Adding 10 percent for waste, what is the MINIMUM number of tiles to order?
- a.247 tiles✓
- b.224 tiles
- c.202 tiles
- d.246 tiles
Floor area = 14 x 16 = 224 sq ft. Each 12x12 tile covers 1 sq ft, so 224 tiles net. Add 10 percent waste: 224 x 1.10 = 246.4, round up to 247 (a). Option (b) omits waste. Option (d) rounds down instead of up. Option (c) subtracts waste instead of adding it.
A room is 15 ft by 18 ft and will get laminate flooring. Each box covers 20 sq ft, and you add 10 percent for waste. What is the MINIMUM number of full boxes to buy?
- a.13 boxes
- b.14 boxes
- c.27 boxes
- d.15 boxes✓
Floor area = 15 x 18 = 270 sq ft. Add 10 percent waste: 270 x 1.10 = 297 sq ft. Boxes = 297 / 20 = 14.85, round up to 15 (d). Option (b) ignores waste (270 / 20 = 13.5, round to 14). Option (a) ignores waste and rounds down. Option (c) uses a 10-sq-ft box.
A suspended acoustical ceiling covers a room 20 ft by 24 ft using 2 ft by 4 ft lay-in tiles. Ignoring waste, how many tiles are required?
- a.30 tiles
- b.120 tiles
- c.480 tiles
- d.60 tiles✓
Room area = 20 x 24 = 480 sq ft. Each 2x4 tile covers 8 sq ft. 480 / 8 = 60 tiles (d). Option (b) uses a 2x2 tile (4 sq ft). Option (c) leaves the answer in square feet. Option (a) uses a tile twice the correct size.
An attic floor is 1,500 square feet and will receive blown-in insulation. If each bag covers 50 sq ft at the target R-value, how many bags are needed?
- a.75 bags
- b.15 bags
- c.1,500 bags
- d.30 bags✓
Bags = area / coverage = 1,500 / 50 = 30 bags (d). Option (b) mistakenly uses 100 sq ft per bag. Option (a) uses 20 sq ft per bag. Option (c) confuses square feet with bags.
A base rock pad is 36 ft by 50 ft, placed 4 inches thick. If compacted base rock weighs about 1.35 tons per cubic yard, APPROXIMATELY how many tons are needed?
- a.30 tons✓
- b.45 tons
- c.22 tons
- d.60 tons
Area = 36 x 50 = 1,800 sq ft. Thickness 4 in = 0.333 ft, so volume = 1,800 x 0.333 = 600 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 600 / 27 = 22.2 cubic yards. Multiply by 1.35 tons/cy: 22.2 x 1.35 = 30 tons (a). Option (c) leaves cubic yards without converting to tons. Option (b) uses a 6-inch thickness. Option (d) doubles the correct value.
A footing has 3 continuous #4 rebars, each running 120 ft. Using #4 bar at about 0.668 pounds per linear foot, what is the APPROXIMATE total weight of steel?
- a.120 pounds
- b.360 pounds
- c.481 pounds
- d.240 pounds✓
Total length = 3 x 120 = 360 linear feet. Weight = 360 x 0.668 = 240.5, about 240 pounds (d). Option (a) uses only one bar's length. Option (c) doubles the bar count. Option (b) treats linear feet as pounds without applying the 0.668 factor.
A CMU wall requires 450 blocks. Using a rule of about 3 bags of mortar per 100 blocks, what is the MINIMUM number of mortar bags to order?
- a.13 bags
- b.14 bags✓
- c.5 bags
- d.27 bags
Bags = (450 / 100) x 3 = 4.5 x 3 = 13.5, round up to 14 bags (b). Option (a) rounds down instead of up. Option (c) uses only 1 bag per 100 blocks. Option (d) uses 6 bags per 100 blocks.
A common rafter has a horizontal run of 15 ft on a roof with a 5-in-12 slope (5 inches of rise per 12 inches of run). Ignoring overhang, what is the APPROXIMATE rafter length from ridge to top plate?
- a.15 ft
- b.21.25 ft
- c.19.5 ft
- d.16.25 ft✓
Rise = 15 x (5 / 12) = 6.25 ft. Rafter length = sqrt(run^2 + rise^2) = sqrt(15^2 + 6.25^2) = sqrt(225 + 39.06) = sqrt(264.06) = 16.25 ft (d). (This is a 5-12-13 triangle: 15 / 12 x 13 = 16.25.) Option (a) is the run only. Option (b) adds run and rise instead of using the hypotenuse. Option (c) overestimates the slope factor.
A slab-on-grade is 20 ft by 30 ft and 4 inches thick, with a thickened (turndown) edge around the full perimeter that adds a beam 12 in wide by 12 in deep below the slab. What is the APPROXIMATE total concrete volume?
- a.22 cubic yards
- b.11 cubic yards✓
- c.300 cubic yards
- d.7.4 cubic yards
Slab field: 20 x 30 = 600 sq ft x (4 in = 0.333 ft) = 200 cubic feet. Turndown edge: perimeter = 2 x (20 + 30) = 100 ft, extra section 1 ft x 1 ft = 1 sq ft, so 100 x 1 = 100 cubic feet. Total = 300 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 300 / 27 = 11.1, about 11 cubic yards (b). Option (d) counts the slab only and omits the thickened edge. Option (a) roughly doubles the correct value. Option (c) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27.
An excavation is 20 ft by 30 ft and 5 ft deep. After digging, the soil swells 25 percent for hauling. APPROXIMATELY how many loose cubic yards must be hauled away?
- a.125 cubic yards
- b.3,000 cubic yards
- c.139 cubic yards✓
- d.111 cubic yards
Bank volume = 20 x 30 x 5 = 3,000 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 3,000 / 27 = 111.1 bank cubic yards. Apply 25 percent swell: 111.1 x 1.25 = 138.9, about 139 loose cubic yards (c). Option (d) ignores swell. Option (b) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27. Option (a) applies only about a 12 percent swell.
A wall is 9 ft high and 40 ft long and will be covered with 4x8 sheathing panels. Ignoring openings, what is the MINIMUM number of full sheets (round up)?
- a.11 sheets
- b.12 sheets✓
- c.45 sheets
- d.360 sheets
Wall area = 9 x 40 = 360 sq ft. Each 4x8 sheet = 32 sq ft. 360 / 32 = 11.25, round up to 12 sheets (b). Option (a) rounds down, leaving a gap. Option (c) mistakenly divides by 8 (panel length) instead of area. Option (d) confuses square feet with sheets.
When preparing a material takeoff, why does an estimator add a waste/allowance factor to the net measured quantities?
- a.To cover material lost to cuts, breakage, trimming, and overlap so enough is delivered✓
- b.To increase the profit margin built into the bid
- c.So the plans do not have to be measured accurately, since the waste factor will make up for any shortfall later
- d.Because building codes require a fixed 20 percent surplus on every material ordered for a permitted job
A waste factor accounts for real field losses: offcuts, breakage, trimming, pattern matching, and overlap, so the ordered quantity actually finishes the work (a). It is not profit (b) - that is added separately as overhead and profit. There is no code-mandated fixed 20 percent surplus (d). And it never substitutes for an accurate takeoff (c); waste is added on top of an accurate measurement.
A crew of 3 workers works 5 days at 8 hours per day. At a fully burdened rate of $52 per hour, what is the estimated labor cost?
- a.$2,080
- b.$12,480
- c.$6,240✓
- d.$1,560
Total labor-hours = 3 workers x 5 days x 8 hours = 120 hours. Cost = 120 x $52 = $6,240 (c). Option (a) counts only one worker. Option (d) uses only 30 hours. Option (b) doubles the crew to 6 workers.
A tile installer prices work at $9.50 per square foot installed. For a job of 850 square feet, what is the estimated installed cost?
- a.$8,075✓
- b.$80,750
- c.$7,225
- d.$859.50
Cost = area x unit price = 850 x $9.50 = $8,075 (a). Option (d) adds instead of multiplying. Option (b) misplaces the decimal (uses $95 per sq ft). Option (c) uses $8.50 per sq ft.
Your takeoff shows 14 cubic yards of concrete needed, and the supplier quotes $185 per cubic yard delivered. What is the estimated material cost for the concrete?
- a.$2,590✓
- b.$199
- c.$1,850
- d.$25,900
Cost = quantity x unit price = 14 x $185 = $2,590 (a). Option (b) adds instead of multiplying. Option (d) misplaces the decimal. Option (c) uses only 10 cubic yards.
A painter rolls one coat at a rate of 150 square feet per hour. For a single coat on 3,000 square feet, what is the MINIMUM number of labor-hours to include in the estimate?
- a.200 hours
- b.20 hours✓
- c.15 hours
- d.45 hours
Labor-hours = area / production rate = 3,000 / 150 = 20 hours (b). Option (c) uses a 200 sq ft/hr rate. Option (a) multiplies instead of dividing (divides by 15 incorrectly). Option (d) uses a 66 sq ft/hr rate.
Two contractors discuss pricing. What is the correct distinction between 'markup' and 'gross margin'?
- a.Markup is the gross profit expressed as a percentage of COST; gross margin is the gross profit expressed as a percentage of the selling PRICE.✓
- b.Markup is always a smaller dollar amount than gross margin on the same job, because the two are figured on different bases.
- c.Gross margin is a percentage of cost, while markup is a percentage of price, so margin is the larger of the two figures.
- d.Markup and gross margin are two names for the exact same percentage, so either one can be used when pricing a bid.
Correct: markup% = (price - cost) / cost, while margin% = (price - cost) / price. The same gross-profit dollars are divided by two different bases, so the markup percentage is always larger than the margin percentage. 'Same percentage' is wrong because the bases differ. The dollar gross profit is identical either way, so 'smaller dollar amount' is wrong. The last option reverses the two definitions.
A job costs $16,000 and is sold for $20,000. What is the gross MARGIN percentage on the selling price?
- a.80%
- b.25%
- c.20%✓
- d.16%
Gross profit = 20,000 - 16,000 = 4,000. Gross margin = profit / price = 4,000 / 20,000 = 20%. Correct answer is 20%. '25%' is the MARKUP on cost (4,000 / 16,000). '80%' is cost as a percent of price (16,000 / 20,000). '16%' is a distractor with no valid basis.
Your direct cost on a job is $9,000. You apply a 30 percent markup ON COST. What is the selling price?
- a.$9,270
- b.$11,700✓
- c.$12,857
- d.$11,000
Markup on cost of 30% means 9,000 x 0.30 = 2,700 added; selling price = 9,000 + 2,700 = 11,700. Correct answer is $11,700. '$12,857' is the price needed for a 30% MARGIN (9,000 / 0.70). '$9,270' mistakenly adds only 3%. '$11,000' is a rounded distractor.
In construction estimating, which BEST describes the difference between fixed and variable overhead?
- a.Both fixed and variable overhead are direct job costs charged to a single project, in the same way that lumber and labor hours are.
- b.Fixed overhead changes with each job's size, while variable overhead stays constant all year regardless of how busy the company is.
- c.Fixed overhead is the profit, and variable overhead is the labor burden, so the two together are what the company owner takes home.
- d.Fixed overhead (e.g., office rent, insurance, licenses) continues regardless of how much work you do, while variable overhead rises and falls with the volume of work.✓
Correct: fixed overhead is relatively constant no matter the workload (rent, insurance, base salaries), while variable overhead scales with activity (temporary office help, added equipment). The first option reverses the two behaviors. Overhead is an indirect cost, not a direct job cost, so the second option is wrong. Overhead is not profit and not simply labor burden, so the third option is wrong.
A contractor's annual overhead is $120,000 and expects about $600,000 in direct job costs for the year. To recover overhead evenly, approximately what percentage should be added to each job's direct cost for overhead?
- a.20%✓
- b.25%
- c.5%
- d.12%
Overhead recovery rate = annual overhead / annual direct costs = 120,000 / 600,000 = 0.20 = 20%. Adding 20% of direct cost to each job spreads the overhead across the year's work. Correct answer is 20%. '12%' and '5%' understate the ratio. '25%' would result from dividing 120,000 by 480,000, an incorrect base.
On a lump-sum project, what is the PRIMARY purpose of the schedule of values?
- a.It records attendance at the weekly safety meetings and is kept in the jobsite safety file rather than with the contract's payment documents.
- b.It is the closeout list of defective items to correct before final payment, prepared by the architect after walking the building near the end.
- c.It lists every subcontractor's bid bond amount so the owner can confirm each trade was bonded before the surety releases the contract documents.
- d.It breaks the total contract price into line-item values so that progress payments can be measured against the work actually completed.✓
Correct: the schedule of values allocates the lump-sum contract price among the components of the work, giving a basis to evaluate each progress payment against percentage complete. Bid bond amounts belong on bond forms, not the schedule of values. The closeout defect list is the punch list. Safety attendance is a separate record.
A progress payment application shows $80,000 of work completed this period. The contract allows 10 percent retention. How much should the owner PAY for this period after retention is withheld?
- a.$72,000✓
- b.$80,000
- c.$88,000
- d.$8,000
Retention withheld = 10% x 80,000 = 8,000. Payment this period = 80,000 - 8,000 = 72,000. Correct answer is $72,000. '$8,000' is the amount retained, not paid. '$88,000' wrongly adds retention. '$80,000' ignores retention entirely.
A grading and utility project has uncertain quantities of rock excavation that cannot be measured accurately until digging begins. Which contract type is BEST suited?
- a.Lump-sum, because the total is fixed regardless of quantities.
- b.A single fixed guaranteed maximum with no measured quantities, so the rock excavation is absorbed inside that one capped number
- c.Unit-price, paying an agreed rate per unit (e.g., per cubic yard) for the actual measured quantities.✓
- d.Cost-plus with no fee cap for the entire project, billing every hour and every load of rock as it is excavated and hauled
Correct: a unit-price contract fits work with uncertain but measurable quantities; the owner pays the agreed rate for each unit actually installed or excavated. Lump-sum forces the contractor to guess the quantity and load the bid with risk. Open-ended cost-plus gives no cost control here. A fixed GMP without measuring the variable quantity does not match the uncertainty.
When is a cost-plus-fee contract MOST appropriate?
- a.When the owner wants the contractor to carry all cost risk at one fixed price set before work starts.
- b.When the scope is fully defined and all quantities are certain before bidding, so bidders can price the work exactly.
- c.When public-works law forbids any other arrangement and leaves the owner no choice of contract type.
- d.When work must begin before the design is complete, and the owner accepts paying documented actual costs plus an agreed fee.✓
Correct: cost-plus fits fast-track or poorly-defined scope where a firm price cannot yet be set; the owner reimburses actual costs plus a fee and carries more of the cost risk. A fully defined scope is better suited to lump-sum. Placing all cost risk on the contractor at a fixed price describes lump-sum, not cost-plus. Public-works law does not mandate cost-plus.
How do an 'allowance' and a 'contingency' differ in a bid?
- a.An allowance covers unknown emergencies, while a contingency is a firm price for a selected finish that the owner has already picked from a sample board.
- b.A contingency is used only on public works and an allowance only on private jobs, so the two never appear together in the same bid or schedule of values.
- c.An allowance is a placeholder dollar amount for a specified item not yet selected (e.g., light fixtures or tile), while a contingency is a reserve for unforeseen conditions or scope uncertainty.✓
- d.They are identical; both simply cover the contractor's profit, and either line may be moved into overhead or markup once the contract has been signed.
Correct: an allowance budgets a set dollar amount for an item whose exact product is not yet chosen, and the price is later reconciled to the actual selection; a contingency is a reserve for risks and unknowns that may or may not occur. Neither is 'just profit,' so the first option is wrong. The second option swaps the two definitions. Both tools appear on public and private work, so the last option is wrong.
What is the purpose of a bid bond?
- a.It guarantees that, if awarded, the bidder will enter into the contract and furnish the required performance and payment bonds; if not, the surety compensates the owner.✓
- b.It authorizes the release of retention at substantial completion, directing the owner to pay out the withheld percentage once the work is usable once the punch list has been cleared.
- c.It guarantees that subcontractors and suppliers will be paid for the labor and materials they furnish, so they need not record a claim against the job for the work they furnish on the job.
- d.It guarantees the project will be completed on schedule, obligating the surety to finish the work if the contractor abandons it after award and pay the extra cost of finishing.
Correct: a bid bond protects the owner if the low bidder refuses to sign the contract or provide the required bonds, covering the extra cost of awarding to the next bidder. Guaranteeing completion is the performance bond's role. Guaranteeing payment to subs and suppliers is the payment bond's role. Retention release is a payment-application matter, not a bond function.
On a bonded public project, what is the distinction between a performance bond and a payment bond?
- a.The performance bond pays the design fees and the payment bond pays the permit fees, so together they cover the owner's soft costs on the project before the first payment application
- b.Both guarantee only that subcontractors are paid.
- c.They are the same bond issued twice for extra coverage, doubling the penal sum the surety will pay on a single claim against the contractor on a single claim by the owner
- d.The performance bond guarantees completion of the work per the contract; the payment bond guarantees that subcontractors, laborers, and suppliers are paid.✓
Correct: the performance bond protects the owner against the contractor's failure to complete the work as agreed, while the payment bond protects those who supply labor and materials from nonpayment (and helps keep the project lien-free on public work). The other options misstate their functions or wrongly treat them as identical.
On a California public-works project above the applicable threshold, what does the law generally require regarding wages and records?
- a.Only union members may be employed anywhere on the site, and non-union crews must be sent away before work begins.
- b.Workers may be paid any agreed rate as long as it exceeds the state minimum wage, whatever their craft or classification.
- c.Payroll records are confidential and are never submitted to the awarding body, which relies on the contractor's own word.
- d.Workers must be paid the applicable prevailing wage for their craft, and the contractor must keep and submit certified payroll records.✓
Correct: covered public-works projects require paying the prevailing wage determined for each craft and classification, with certified payroll records submitted to document compliance. Paying merely above minimum wage does not satisfy prevailing-wage law. Prevailing wage does not require union membership. Certified payrolls must be furnished, not kept secret.California Labor Code §1771 (prevailing wage) and §1776 (certified payroll records)
What is the PRIMARY purpose of value engineering on a construction project?
- a.To transfer all project risk onto the subcontractors, so that every cost overrun is absorbed below the general contract.
- b.To delay the schedule so materials can be reordered at a better price, letting the savings fall to the contractor at closeout.
- c.To analyze the functions of the work and find lower-cost ways to achieve the required performance without sacrificing needed quality or function.✓
- d.To increase the contractor's markup after the contract is awarded, by rebidding the trades and keeping the difference.
Correct: value engineering studies the required functions and seeks alternatives (materials, methods, details) that deliver the same performance at lower life-cycle cost. It is not a device to raise markup, stall the schedule, or shift risk; those describe unrelated or improper motives.
What typically triggers a change order, and how is it documented?
- a.It is the contractor's internal cost estimate and needs no owner signature, so the superintendent can price and proceed with the extra work alone without waiting for the design team.
- b.It is a document issued to all bidders before bids are due to modify the scope, so every bidder prices the revised work on the same basis before the date bids are due.
- c.Any RFI automatically becomes a change order the moment it is answered, so the answer alone adjusts the contract price and the completion date without any further paperwork.
- d.A change in scope, an owner-directed modification, or unforeseen conditions triggers it; it is a written, signed amendment adjusting the contract price and/or time.✓
Correct: a change order is a formal written modification, signed by the parties, that adjusts price and/or schedule when the scope changes, the owner directs a change, or conditions differ from those shown. An RFI only clarifies documents and does not by itself change the contract. A pre-bid modification is an addendum, not a change order. A change order requires the owner's signature, not just an internal estimate.
When should a contractor issue a Request for Information (RFI)?
- a.To obtain clarification from the design team when the contract documents are unclear, incomplete, or appear to conflict.✓
- b.To request early release of retention before completion.
- c.To notify field workers about the time and place of a safety meeting and to record who attended it for the jobsite safety file
- d.To formally bill the owner for work completed during the pay period, itemized against the schedule of values for that application
Correct: an RFI is the formal channel to ask the architect/engineer to clarify or resolve ambiguities, gaps, or conflicts in the drawings and specifications before proceeding. Billing is done through a payment application, not an RFI. Safety notices and retention requests are unrelated to the RFI process.
Which statement BEST distinguishes shop drawings, product data, and samples as types of submittals?
- a.Samples are the contract drawings, and shop drawings are the written specifications, so the architect issues both of them at the start of the project.
- b.Shop drawings are manufacturer catalog sheets, while product data are hand-drawn field sketches made by the crew in the field as the work is laid out.
- c.Shop drawings are contractor/fabricator-prepared drawings of specific items; product data are manufacturer catalog cut sheets; samples are physical examples of the actual material.✓
- d.They are all the same document under three different names, so submitting any one of them satisfies the entire submittal requirement for the item.
Correct: these are three submittal types that demonstrate conformance with the design. Shop drawings are detailed fabrication/installation drawings prepared for the project; product data are the manufacturer's printed literature; samples are physical pieces (e.g., tile, finish chips). The other options confuse or swap these categories.
Under CSI MasterFormat, cast-in-place structural concrete work is specified under which division?
- a.Division 06 - Wood, Plastics & Composites
- b.Division 04 - Masonry
- c.Division 03 - Concrete✓
- d.Division 09 - Finishes
Correct: concrete work, including cast-in-place, reinforcing, and formwork, is Division 03 - Concrete. Division 04 is Masonry (CMU, brick). Division 06 covers wood and plastics. Division 09 covers finishes such as drywall, tile, and paint.
Under CSI MasterFormat, concrete masonry unit (CMU) and brick work fall under which division?
- a.Division 03 - Concrete
- b.Division 05 - Metals
- c.Division 07 - Thermal & Moisture Protection
- d.Division 04 - Masonry✓
Correct: CMU, brick, and stone masonry are Division 04 - Masonry. Division 03 is cast concrete, not masonry units. Division 05 is Metals (structural steel). Division 07 covers roofing, waterproofing, and insulation.
Structural steel framing and steel joists are specified under which CSI MasterFormat division?
- a.Division 06 - Wood, Plastics & Composites
- b.Division 05 - Metals✓
- c.Division 08 - Openings
- d.Division 03 - Concrete
Correct: structural steel, steel joists, and metal decking are Division 05 - Metals. Division 06 covers wood framing and plastics. Division 03 is concrete. Division 08 covers doors, windows, and other openings.
Match each work item to its CSI MasterFormat division: (i) built-up roofing and wall insulation, (ii) interior painting and ceramic tile, (iii) exterior aluminum windows.
- a.(i) 08, (ii) 07, (iii) 09
- b.(i) 07, (ii) 09, (iii) 08✓
- c.(i) 09, (ii) 07, (iii) 05
- d.(i) 05, (ii) 08, (iii) 07
Correct: roofing, waterproofing, and insulation are Division 07 (Thermal & Moisture Protection); painting and tile are Division 09 (Finishes); windows and doors are Division 08 (Openings). The other options scramble these assignments.
When contract documents conflict and there is no special precedence clause, which GENERAL rule do most construction contracts apply?
- a.The earliest drawing revision controls over any later addenda, so the original set fixes the scope and nothing issued afterward can change it.
- b.General notes always override specific detail notes, so the broad requirements on the cover sheet govern whatever a detail shows.
- c.The contractor's estimate governs over the drawings, so the quantities the bidder priced set what the work actually includes.
- d.Later addenda and modifications generally take precedence over the base documents they change, and more specific or detailed provisions govern over general ones.✓
Correct: documents issued later to modify the set (addenda, change orders) generally control over the originals they revise, and a specific/detailed provision usually governs over a conflicting general one. Specific notes control over general notes, not the reverse. Later addenda control over earlier drawings, not the other way around. The contractor's estimate is not a contract document controlling the drawings.