CSLB General Building (B) — All Questions
The figures these questions turn on, laid out by section on dense colour pages you can print: CSLB Class B — General Building cheat sheet PDF — $9.99 →
700 questions
A residential stairway must rise a total of 105 inches from finished floor to finished floor. Using the maximum allowable riser height of 7-3/4 inches, what is the MINIMUM number of risers, and the resulting even riser height?
- a.14 risers at 7.5 inches each✓
- b.12 risers at about 8.75 inches each
- c.13 risers at about 8.08 inches each
- d.13 risers at about 7.75 inches each
Divide 105 by the 7.75-inch maximum: 105 / 7.75 = 13.5, which rounds up to 14 risers because you cannot exceed the maximum. 105 / 14 = 7.5 inches per riser, within the limit. Thirteen risers would each be about 8.08 inches, exceeding the 7.75-inch cap; twelve risers at 8.75 inches also exceed the maximum.
On a stairway that turns using winder treads, what is the MINIMUM tread depth measured at the walk line, and the MINIMUM depth at any point of the narrow end?
- a.12 inches at the walk line and 8 inches at the narrow end
- b.7 inches at the walk line and 4 inches at the narrow end
- c.10 inches at the walk line and 6 inches at the narrow end✓
- d.11 inches at the walk line and 10 inches at the narrow end
Winder treads must provide at least 10 inches of depth at the walk line (typically 12 inches from the narrow side) and never less than 6 inches at any point. The other options either overstate the required depths or allow a dangerously narrow 4-inch section at the inside of the turn.2025 CA Residential Code §R318.7.5.2.1
On an open stair with a guard, the triangular opening formed by the tread, riser, and bottom rail is limited so that what size sphere cannot pass through?
- a.An 8-inch-diameter sphere
- b.A 6-inch-diameter sphere✓
- c.A 4-inch-diameter sphere
- d.A 5-inch-diameter sphere
For the special triangular opening at the tread, riser, and bottom guard rail, the code allows a slightly larger limit: a 6-inch sphere must not pass. The general 4-inch sphere applies to other guard openings, while 5- and 8-inch limits are not recognized values for this location.2025 CA Residential Code §R321.1.3
In conventional wall framing, where two members of a double top plate are spliced (joints occur), the upper and lower plate joints must be offset by at least how much?
- a.12 inches
- b.24 inches✓
- c.48 inches
- d.6 inches
Offsetting the top-plate joints at least 24 inches ties the wall together and keeps a continuous load path along the plate. A 12- or 6-inch offset leaves the splices too close and weak, while 48 inches is more than required and is not the specified minimum.2025 CA Residential Code §R602.3.2
Behind most exterior siding on a wood-framed wall, the code requires a water-resistive barrier equivalent to at least what?
- a.One layer of No. 15 asphalt felt or an approved equivalent✓
- b.A continuous rigid steel sheet
- c.Three layers of building paper
- d.No barrier as long as the siding laps are caulked, leaving the sealant to carry water off the wall
The minimum water-resistive barrier is one layer of No. 15 asphalt felt or an approved equivalent house wrap, lapped to shed water. Three layers exceed the general minimum, a steel sheet is not a required WRB, and caulked laps alone do not replace a continuous barrier behind the siding.2025 CA Residential Code §R703.2
A roof is designed with a 4:12 slope (4 inches of vertical rise for every 12 inches of horizontal run). If the horizontal run from the wall to the ridge is 15 feet, what is the total vertical rise?
- a.6 feet
- b.4 feet
- c.3 feet
- d.5 feet✓
Rise equals run times the slope ratio: 15 feet x (4/12) = 15 x 0.333 = 5 feet. The other answers come from applying the wrong ratio or misplacing the run and rise in the slope fraction.
When notching or boring a solid-sawn floor joist for a pipe, which limitation applies to protect the joist's strength?
- a.Notches may be any depth as long as they are on the top edge of the joist, where the wood is in compression
- b.Notches at the ends may not exceed one-fourth of the joist depth, and notches are not permitted in the middle third of the span✓
- c.A hole may be drilled within 1 inch of the joist edge wherever the pipe run needs to cross the joist
- d.Bored holes may be located anywhere and up to half the joist depth, including the middle of the span
To keep bending strength, end notches are limited to one-fourth the joist depth and no notches are allowed in the middle third where bending stress peaks; bored holes are limited to one-third the depth and kept back from edges. Unlimited notch depth, half-depth holes anywhere, or drilling within an inch of the edge all weaken the joist beyond code limits.2025 CA Residential Code §R502.8.1
Fasteners and metal connectors that contact preservative (pressure) treated deck lumber must have what property to prevent premature failure?
- a.A bright, uncoated bare-steel finish, chosen for a clean look where the hardware stays visible
- b.Corrosion resistance, such as hot-dipped galvanized or stainless steel✓
- c.The lowest possible cost regardless of coating, so the fastener budget on a large deck stays down
- d.Aluminum contact directly against the treated wood, relying on the light metal to shed weight
Modern treatment chemicals are corrosive to unprotected steel, so fasteners and connectors must be corrosion resistant, typically hot-dipped galvanized or stainless. Choosing by cost alone, using bare steel, or placing aluminum in direct contact all accelerate corrosion and can fail the connection.2025 CA Residential Code §R304.3.1
In braced-wall and shear-wall construction resisting seismic loads, anchor bolts at the sill plate are commonly required to have what added component for load transfer?
- a.A steel plate washer (for example about 3 by 3 inches) between the nut and the sill plate✓
- b.A thin fender washer only
- c.No washer, because the nut alone is sufficient to clamp the sill plate down onto the foundation below it
- d.A plastic sleeve around the bolt to keep the threads clean and let the anchor turn freely in the hole
A larger square steel plate washer spreads the clamping force and keeps the sill from splitting or pulling over the bolt head during shaking, improving lateral load transfer. A plastic sleeve does nothing structurally, a thin fender washer is undersized for shear walls, and omitting the washer lets the nut pull through the wood.2025 CA Residential Code §R602.11.1
A roof rises 3 inches for every 12 inches of horizontal run. Expressed as a percentage, what is the slope of this roof?
- a.25 percent✓
- b.3 percent
- c.33 percent
- d.12 percent
Percent slope equals rise divided by run times 100: (3 / 12) x 100 = 25 percent. Thirty-three percent would be a 4:12 slope, 3 percent and 12 percent come from misreading the rise-over-run ratio.
Want these explained in order? CSLB Class B General Building — Trade Exam Study Guide (2026) — PDF + EPUB, $29.99 · 14-day refund →
Under CALGreen, interior nonflat architectural coatings applied inside a building generally must not exceed which volatile organic compound (VOC) limit?
- a.100 grams per liter✓
- b.50 grams per liter
- c.250 grams per liter
- d.400 grams per liter
Nonflat coatings have a higher allowance than flat paints; the common CALGreen limit for nonflat interior coatings is 100 grams per liter. 50 grams per liter is the flat-paint limit, and 250 or 400 grams per liter exceed the low-VOC requirements for interior architectural coatings.2025 CALGreen §4.504.2
CALGreen requires that a specified percentage of installed resilient flooring meet an approved low-emission (CDPH) testing standard. This requirement is intended MAINLY to protect what?
- a.The floor's resistance to earthquakes
- b.Indoor air quality for building occupants✓
- c.The structural strength of the subfloor carrying the finished flooring above it
- d.The fire rating of the assembly
Low-emission certification limits the chemicals resilient flooring releases into the air, so the goal is protecting indoor air quality and occupant health. Subfloor strength, fire rating, and seismic resistance are governed by other, unrelated provisions.2025 CALGreen §4.504.4
In a large ceramic tile installation, movement (expansion) joints are important MAINLY to accomplish what?
- a.Speed up grouting by leaving open lines the crew can fill last
- b.Eliminate the need for a bonding mortar beneath the tile field
- c.Absorb thermal and moisture movement so the tile field does not crack or debond✓
- d.Allow tiles to be installed without any grout in the field joints
Rigid tile assemblies expand and contract with temperature and moisture; movement joints filled with flexible sealant let the field move without cracking tiles or breaking the bond. They do not speed grouting, replace bonding mortar, or eliminate grout in the field.
When cement backer board is used as a tile substrate on a floor, how should the board joints be treated before setting tile?
- a.Taped with alkali-resistant mesh tape and filled with thinset mortar✓
- b.Left open with a wide visible gap so the thinset under the tile can key into the space
- c.Covered only with drywall joint compound, smoothed flat the way a taped wall seam would be
- d.Sealed with ordinary painter's masking tape pressed over the seam to bridge it before the mortar
Backer-board joints are reinforced with alkali-resistant mesh tape embedded in thinset so the joint moves as one plane and does not telegraph cracks. Leaving joints open, using paper masking tape, or using water-soluble drywall compound would all fail under a tile floor's moisture and movement.
When installing a floating laminate or engineered wood floor, why must a perimeter expansion gap (roughly 3/8 inch) be left at all walls?
- a.To meet the fire-rating requirement of the assembly by leaving an air break at the wall line
- b.To provide space for future plumbing runs that may need to reach the wall after the floor is down
- c.To allow the floor to expand and contract with humidity without buckling✓
- d.To hide the flooring nails
Floating wood-based floors grow and shrink with humidity; the perimeter gap, later hidden by base trim, lets the field move without lifting or buckling. Floating floors are not nailed, the gap is not for plumbing, and it plays no role in fire rating.
Under the North American Architectural Woodwork Standards, which grade level is the default typically specified for most quality commercial and residential architectural woodwork when the contract documents do not state otherwise?
- a.Economy grade
- b.Salvage grade
- c.Premium grade
- d.Custom grade✓
The standards define Economy, Custom, and Premium grades; Custom grade is the default assumed for most projects when no grade is specified, balancing appearance and cost. Economy is the lowest and used for concealed or utilitarian work, Premium is the highest for showcase work, and salvage grade is not a defined level.North American Architectural Woodwork Standards
Glazing located within 36 inches horizontally of the walking surface of a stairway, landing, or ramp, and within a certain height, generally must be what?
- a.Single-pane glass with no label
- b.Safety glazing (tempered or laminated)✓
- c.Ordinary annealed float glass
- d.Wire glass without any rating, held together by the mesh embedded in the pane
Glass near stairs and ramps is a fall and impact hazard, so it must be safety glazing (tempered or laminated) that breaks safely or stays intact. Ordinary annealed glass and unrated wire or single-pane glass do not meet the impact-safety requirement at these hazardous locations.2025 CA Residential Code §R324.4.6
Apart from the minimum net clear opening area, an emergency escape and rescue window must also provide what MINIMUM net clear opening width and height?
- a.16 inches wide and 16 inches high
- b.24 inches wide and 20 inches high
- c.20 inches wide and 24 inches high✓
- d.30 inches wide and 30 inches high
Beyond the area requirement, the opening must be at least 20 inches wide and 24 inches high so a person and rescuer can pass. Reversing the dimensions to 24 wide by 20 high, or using 30 or 16 inches, does not match the code's separate minimum width and height limits.2025 CA Residential Code §R319.2.1, §R319.2.2
When selecting a window, the Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) primarily describes what performance property?
- a.How much solar heat the window admits into the interior✓
- b.How much the glass reduces exterior noise
- c.The window's resistance to forced entry
- d.How much air leaks around the sash
SHGC measures the fraction of solar radiation admitted through the window; a lower SHGC reduces unwanted summer heat gain and cooling loads. Air leakage is rated separately, and neither forced-entry resistance nor sound transmission is what SHGC measures.2025 CA Energy Code §110.6
Every dwelling unit must have at least one egress door that provides a clear width of not less than what, and a clear height of not less than 78 inches?
- a.24 inches
- b.28 inches
- c.32 inches✓
- d.36 inches
The required egress door must give a clear opening width of at least 32 inches (with the door open 90 degrees) and a clear height of 78 inches. 28 and 24 inches are too narrow to satisfy the required egress width, and 36 inches exceeds the minimum though it is not the code-stated figure.2025 CA Residential Code §R318.2
Before installation is approved, site-built and manufactured fenestration products must generally carry which label so their energy ratings can be verified?
- a.No label is required if the window looks new and its glazing is still clean and unscratched
- b.A temporary NFRC (or CEC default) label showing U-factor and SHGC✓
- c.A manufacturer's paint-color sticker identifying the frame finish selected for the job
- d.A structural load stamp only, certifying that the frame carries the wind pressure on the opening
Verifying compliance requires a temporary energy-performance label (NFRC certified or the applicable default values) that lists U-factor and SHGC for the inspector. A paint-color sticker or structural stamp does not report energy ratings, and windows cannot be accepted without a verifiable performance label.2025 CA Energy Code §110.6
When gypsum board is attached to wall framing with screws, what is the typical MAXIMUM fastener spacing along each stud?
- a.16 inches on center✓
- b.4 inches on center
- c.8 inches on center
- d.24 inches on center
For screw attachment of gypsum board to walls, fasteners are typically spaced no more than 16 inches on center along each framing member. 8 and 4 inches are tighter than needed, and 24 inches is too far apart to hold the board flat and secure.2025 CA Residential Code §R702.3.5
In a suspended (grid) acoustical ceiling, the hanger wires that support the main runners are generally spaced at a MAXIMUM of what along each runner?
- a.6 feet on center
- b.10 feet on center
- c.8 feet on center
- d.4 feet on center✓
Suspended ceiling main runners are typically supported by hanger wires at a maximum of 4 feet on center to limit sag and provide seismic stability. Spacings of 6, 8, or 10 feet leave the grid inadequately supported and prone to sagging or failure.
In finish carpentry, why are inside corners of base or crown molding often coped rather than mitered?
- a.Coping is faster and requires no test fitting, so the carpenter can cut both pieces square and set them in place straight away
- b.A coped joint fits tightly and stays closed even if the wall corner is not exactly 90 degrees or the wood shrinks✓
- c.Coping eliminates the need to nail the trim, because the shaped joint alone holds the molding tight against the corner of the wall
- d.A miter cannot be cut on molding
A coped joint conforms one profile over the face of the other, so it stays tight when corners are out of square or the wood moves seasonally, unlike a butt miter that opens up. Coping is actually slower, miters can be cut on molding, and the trim still must be nailed.
Porous natural stone such as travertine or honed limestone is typically sealed before use MAINLY to accomplish what?
- a.Increase its surface gloss to a mirror polish
- b.Resist staining and moisture absorption✓
- c.Make the stone fireproof
- d.Change the stone's color permanently
A penetrating sealer reduces the stone's absorption so spills and grout do not stain the porous surface. Sealing is not primarily to add gloss (that is polishing), it does not permanently recolor the stone, and natural stone is already noncombustible so fireproofing is not the purpose.
When finishing exterior ferrous metal such as a steel handrail or fabricated gate, which coating step is MOST important to apply first?
- a.A single coat of clear lacquer
- b.A rust-inhibitive metal primer✓
- c.Wax paste over the bare steel
- d.A coat of latex wall primer
Bare steel corrodes quickly, so a rust-inhibitive metal primer must go on first to bond and protect the surface before topcoats. Clear lacquer, interior latex wall primer, or wax do not stop ferrous corrosion and will fail outdoors.
On the garage side of a wall separating an attached garage from the dwelling, gypsum board used for the required separation must be at least what?
- a.1/4-inch gypsum board
- b.3/8-inch gypsum board
- c.1/2-inch gypsum board✓
- d.1/8-inch hardboard paneling
CRC Table R302.6 requires not less than 1/2-inch gypsum board or equivalent on the garage side of a wall separating the garage from the dwelling. 5/8-inch Type X applies where part of the dwelling is above the garage. Quarter-inch or 3/8-inch regular board and thin hardboard paneling do not meet the table.2025 CA Residential Code §R302.6
Before installing engineered wood flooring over a concrete slab-on-grade, a 6-mil polyethylene (or equivalent) vapor retarder is commonly placed MAINLY to do what?
- a.Add structural stiffness to the slab
- b.Serve as the finished wear surface, taking foot traffic directly in place of a floor covering
- c.Slow moisture vapor rising from the slab so it does not damage the flooring✓
- d.Provide the required fire rating
Concrete slabs continually emit moisture vapor that can cup or delaminate wood flooring, so a vapor retarder slows that migration. It adds no structural stiffness, is not a wear surface, and does not provide a fire rating.
Unit skylights glazed with glass in a sloped position over occupied space are generally required to use what type of glass for occupant safety?
- a.Any glass, since skylights are above head height and out of reach
- b.Laminated or fully tempered safety glazing (with screening where required)✓
- c.Untempered wired glass only, held together by its embedded mesh
- d.Ordinary annealed single-pane glass set in the unit frame
Because a broken sloped skylight can shower glass on occupants below, glass skylights must use laminated or tempered safety glazing, with a retaining screen in some assemblies. Ordinary annealed glass and unrated wired glass are not acceptable, and being overhead is exactly why safety glazing is required.2025 CA Residential Code §R324.6
Under the state MWELO, adopted through CALGreen §4.304.1, automatic irrigation systems installed for new construction are generally required to use what type of controller?
- a.A fixed clock with no sensor input, running the same schedule through every season
- b.A simple manual timer set by the owner whenever the landscape looks like it needs water
- c.A weather- or soil-moisture-based (smart) controller✓
- d.No controller, relying on hand watering by the occupant with a hose at the plants
MWELO requires automatic irrigation controllers that use evapotranspiration (weather) or soil moisture sensor data, so watering follows actual conditions. A basic manual timer or a fixed clock with no sensor does not respond to weather, and having no controller does not meet the requirement.23 CCR §493.2.2(e)(5)(A) (MWELO), through 2025 CALGreen §4.304.1
Before disturbing painted surfaces during a repaint in a home built before 1978, a contractor must MOST importantly follow what requirement?
- a.Pressure-wash all surfaces into the storm drain so the chips and dust are carried off the site
- b.Apply paint directly over the old coating with no preparation, sealing the existing surface in place
- c.Only wear a dust mask if the owner requests it
- d.Use lead-safe (RRP) work practices for potential lead-based paint✓
Pre-1978 homes may contain lead-based paint, so disturbing painted surfaces requires certified lead-safe (Renovation, Repair and Painting) practices to contain and clean up dust. Skipping protection, painting over without prep, or washing debris into a storm drain all violate lead-safety and environmental rules.
When building a tiled shower floor with a traditional mortar bed and drain, the finished floor must slope toward the drain at what minimum rate under the California Plumbing Code?
- a.A reverse slope away from the drain
- b.No slope is needed if the tile is sealed, since the sealer keeps water out of the joints
- c.A steep 2 inches of fall per foot
- d.1/8 inch of fall per foot toward the drain✓
CPC §408.6 requires the finished floor to slope uniformly toward the drain at not less than 1/8 inch and not more than 1/2 inch per foot. The often-used 1/4 inch per foot sits inside that range. No slope lets water sit, 2 inches per foot is far over the 1/2-inch limit, and sloping away from the drain traps water against the walls.2025 CA Plumbing Code §408.6
For very narrow tile joints (about 1/16 to 1/8 inch), which grout type is generally the BEST choice?
- a.Structural concrete
- b.Coarse sanded grout
- c.Dry-pack mortar bed mix
- d.Unsanded grout✓
Unsanded grout flows into and fills very narrow joints smoothly, while the sand in sanded grout is too coarse and can bridge or scratch the tile in tight joints. Dry-pack mortar and structural concrete are bedding or structural materials, not finish grout for narrow joints.
When cabinets or millwork will be installed in a consistently damp area, which substrate is generally the BEST choice for the cabinet boxes?
- a.Untreated softwood boards with open joints at the corners
- b.Uncoated medium-density fiberboard panels for the boxes
- c.A moisture-resistant panel such as marine-grade or exterior plywood✓
- d.Ordinary interior particleboard with no moisture rating at all
In damp areas a moisture-resistant substrate such as marine-grade or exterior-rated plywood resists swelling and delamination. Standard particleboard and uncoated MDF swell and disintegrate when wet, and untreated open-jointed softwood readily absorbs moisture and decays.
Under CALGreen, composite wood products used indoors, such as particleboard and hardwood plywood in cabinets, must comply with formaldehyde emission limits mainly to protect what?
- a.The cabinet's resistance to earthquakes
- b.The gloss level of the finish
- c.Indoor air quality and occupant health✓
- d.The structural rating of the cabinet
Composite wood can off-gas formaldehyde, so CALGreen caps emissions to protect indoor air quality and occupant health. The requirement is not about structural rating, finish gloss, or seismic resistance, which are addressed by other provisions.2025 CALGreen §4.504.5
A cylindrical concrete pier is 2 ft in diameter and 10 ft deep. Using pi = 3.1416, what is the MINIMUM volume of concrete required to fill it?
- a.About 31.4 cubic feet✓
- b.About 125.7 cubic feet
- c.About 15.7 cubic feet
- d.About 62.8 cubic feet
Volume of a cylinder = pi x r^2 x h. The radius is half the diameter, so r = 1 ft. V = 3.1416 x 1^2 x 10 = about 31.4 cu ft. Option c (15.7) is half the correct value. Option b (125.7) wrongly uses the diameter (2 ft) as the radius. Option d (62.8) is pi x diameter x depth, the side area rather than the volume. Always square the radius, not the diameter.
During plan review of a two-story dwelling, you find the open side of an interior stair landing 40 inches above the floor below has no guard shown. What is the BEST action before construction proceeds?
- a.Flag it and require the plans be corrected to show a compliant guard, since the walking surface is more than 30 inches above the floor below✓
- b.Wait until the final inspection to raise the issue, since the inspector will see the open side then and can call for whatever the built conditions turn out to need
- c.Nothing, guards are only required on exterior decks, where a fall would land on the grade outside rather than on a finished floor inside the house itself
- d.Ignore it because the framer will add one in the field once the landing is built and the open side of it becomes plain to see from the stair just below it
The Residential Code requires guards where a walking surface is more than 30 inches above the floor or grade below; 40 inches exceeds that trigger, so a guard must be shown. The BEST practice is to correct the plans before building to avoid rework and a failed inspection. Options c and d are wrong because the guard is code-required regardless of location and should not be left to chance. Option b invites costly late-stage rework.2025 California Residential Code
You need to order 15 pieces of dimensional lumber, each a 2x10 that is 20 ft long. What is the total board footage for this order?
- a.250 board feet
- b.500 board feet✓
- c.600 board feet
- d.333 board feet
Board feet per piece = (nominal thickness in inches x nominal width in inches x length in feet) / 12 = (2 x 10 x 20) / 12 = 400 / 12 = 33.33 board feet per piece. For 15 pieces: 33.33 x 15 = 500 board feet. Option d (333) is only 10 pieces. Option a (250) halves the count. The divide-by-12 converts board-inches to board feet.
A rectangular room measures 12 ft by 15 ft with an 8 ft ceiling. Ignoring openings, what is the gross wall area to be painted?
- a.216 square feet
- b.432 square feet✓
- c.180 square feet
- d.360 square feet
Gross wall area = perimeter x ceiling height. Perimeter = 2 x (12 + 15) = 2 x 27 = 54 ft. Wall area = 54 x 8 = 432 sq ft. Option c (180) is the floor area, not the walls. Option d (360) uses only two walls. For a takeoff you multiply the full perimeter by the height, then subtract door and window openings if the estimate must be precise.
A continuous concrete footing is 18 inches wide, 12 inches deep, and 120 ft long. How many cubic yards of concrete are needed?
- a.About 2.2 cubic yards
- b.About 6.7 cubic yards✓
- c.About 13.3 cubic yards
- d.About 20.0 cubic yards
Convert inches to feet: 18 in = 1.5 ft, 12 in = 1.0 ft. Volume = 1.5 x 1.0 x 120 = 180 cubic feet. Divide by 27 to get cubic yards: 180 / 27 = about 6.7 cubic yards. Option c doubles it. Option a forgets to convert the depth. Always convert all dimensions to feet, then divide cubic feet by 27 for cubic yards.
A roof has 1,800 square feet of surface. Adding 10 percent for waste, how many roofing squares should be ordered (1 square = 100 sq ft)?
- a.20 squares✓
- b.22 squares
- c.19 squares
- d.18 squares
One roofing square covers 100 sq ft. Base area = 1,800 / 100 = 18 squares. Add 10 percent waste: 18 x 1.10 = 19.8 squares. Since material is sold in whole squares and you cannot under-order, round up to 20 squares. Option d ignores waste. Option c rounds 19.8 down, leaving a shortage. Always round material orders up.
A crew of 4 workers completes a task in 6 working days at 8 hours per day. At a fully burdened rate of $45 per hour, what is the estimated labor cost?
- a.$2,160
- b.$6,480
- c.$10,800
- d.$8,640✓
Total man-hours = 4 workers x 6 days x 8 hours = 192 man-hours. Labor cost = 192 x $45 = $8,640. Option b wrongly uses 3 workers. Option a counts only one worker. Labor takeoffs multiply crew size by days by daily hours to get man-hours, then multiply by the hourly rate.
A trench is 3 ft wide, 5 ft deep, and 100 ft long. How many cubic yards of soil must be excavated (neglecting swell)?
- a.About 15 cubic yards
- b.About 56 cubic yards✓
- c.About 33 cubic yards
- d.About 45 cubic yards
Volume = 3 x 5 x 100 = 1,500 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 1,500 / 27 = about 55.6, or 56 cubic yards. Option a divides by an incorrect factor. Option d omits part of the depth. Bank-measure excavation is figured in place; add a swell factor separately when sizing hauling.
Direct costs on a job are $12,000 in materials and $8,000 in labor. If you add 15 percent for overhead and profit, what is the total bid price?
- a.$26,000
- b.$22,000
- c.$23,000✓
- d.$21,200
Direct cost subtotal = $12,000 + $8,000 = $20,000. Overhead and profit = 15 percent of $20,000 = $3,000. Total bid = $20,000 + $3,000 = $23,000. Option b adds only labor markup. Option a applies 30 percent. Markup is applied to the combined direct cost base, not to labor alone.
A concrete block wall is 8 ft high and 40 ft long, built with standard 8 in by 16 in nominal units. Using the rule of 1.125 blocks per square foot of wall face, how many blocks are needed (before waste)?
- a.400 blocks
- b.320 blocks
- c.360 blocks✓
- d.288 blocks
Wall face area = 8 x 40 = 320 sq ft. A nominal 8 by 16 in unit covers about 0.89 sq ft, giving roughly 1.125 blocks per square foot. Blocks = 320 x 1.125 = 360. Option b (320) forgets the per-square-foot factor. A waste allowance of about 5 percent would be added on top for breakage and cuts.
A framing plan shows interior stairs with 8.5 inch risers and 9 inch treads. Compared with typical residential code limits, what is the MOST likely problem an estimator or inspector should flag?
- a.The riser is too short and the tread is too deep
- b.The riser exceeds the maximum height and the tread is less than the minimum depth✓
- c.Both riser and tread meet code with no issue, so the stair can be framed exactly as it is drawn
- d.Only the tread depth matters; riser height is unregulated, so the stair may be laid out however the framer prefers
Residential stairs are generally limited to a maximum riser height of about 7-3/4 inches and a minimum tread depth of about 10 inches. Risers of 8.5 in exceed the maximum and treads of 9 in fall short of the minimum, so both are noncompliant and create a fall hazard. Option c is false, and option d is wrong because riser height is expressly regulated.2025 California Residential Code
A subcontractor submits shop drawings for structural steel connections. What is the general contractor's PRIMARY responsibility when reviewing them?
- a.To redesign the connections to save steel
- b.To approve them immediately so fabrication is not delayed
- c.To check them for conformance with the design intent and coordinate them with other trades before the engineer of record reviews✓
- d.To ignore them because the engineer already stamped the plans, which settles the connection design well before any fabrication or field work begins
Shop drawings translate the design documents into fabrication and installation detail. The general contractor reviews them for conformance with the design intent and coordination with other trades, then forwards them to the engineer of record for final review. The GC does not redesign the structure (a), rush unchecked approvals (b), or skip review (d). Proper shop drawing review prevents costly field conflicts.
The written specifications call for Type X gypsum board, but the plan detail simply notes '5/8 in drywall.' In the contract documents, how are such conflicts typically resolved?
- a.The specifications generally govern over the drawings for material quality, but the contractor should seek written clarification✓
- b.The drawings always override the specifications, so the plan detail settles the material and no clarification is needed
- c.The lowest-cost interpretation automatically applies, so the contractor may install the cheaper board without asking
- d.Whatever the crew installs first becomes the standard, and the rest of the job is built to match that installation
When drawings and specifications conflict, the specifications typically govern for materials and quality of work, while drawings govern for dimensions and location; however, the BEST practice is to request a written clarification or RFI so intent is documented. Options b and c are false generalizations, and option d ignores the contract hierarchy and invites disputes and rework.
On a foundation inspection, you see anchor bolts set roughly 8 ft apart with the nearest bolt about 20 inches from the end of each sill plate section. Based on typical residential requirements, what is the MOST likely deficiency?
- a.Bolts are spaced too closely and there are too many, so the sill plate is over-drilled and weakened along its length
- b.The bolt diameter is the only concern, since a larger bolt would carry the shear load whatever the spacing
- c.Spacing exceeds the maximum and end bolts are set too far from the plate ends✓
- d.Anchor bolts are not required for wood sill plates, because the weight of the framing above holds the plate down
Typical residential requirements limit sill-plate anchor bolt spacing to a maximum of about 6 ft on center, with a bolt located within about 12 in of each end of a plate section. Bolts at 8 ft spacing exceed the maximum, and an end bolt 20 in from the end is too far. The bolts here are spaced too far apart rather than too closely, so the plate is not over-drilled; bolt diameter is not the issue when the layout itself is out of range; and wood sill plates must be anchored, not held down by the weight of the framing above.2025 California Residential Code
You are preparing a critical path schedule. Which sequence of activities BEST reflects proper project coordination for a slab-on-grade building?
- a.Frame walls, then pour footings, then run underground plumbing
- b.Run underground plumbing, then pour the slab, then frame walls✓
- c.Install roofing, then pour footings, then excavate
- d.Paint interior, then set door frames, then rough electrical
Work must follow physical dependencies. Underground utilities are installed before the slab is poured, the slab is poured before walls are framed, and rough-in trades precede finishes. Option b follows that logic. Options a and c reverse dependent tasks (you cannot frame before the footing or roof before excavation), and option d puts paint before rough electrical, which forces demolition and rework.