CSLB General Building (B) — All Questions

The figures these questions turn on, laid out by section on dense colour pages you can print: CSLB Class B — General Building cheat sheet PDF — $9.99 →

Own the complete CSLB Class B — General Building (Trade Exam) guide — PDF + EPUB, $29.99 →

← Back to practice

700 questions

Planning & Estimating

A CMU wall requires 450 blocks. Using a rule of about 3 bags of mortar per 100 blocks, what is the MINIMUM number of mortar bags to order?

  • a.13 bags
  • b.14 bags✓
  • c.5 bags
  • d.27 bags

Bags = (450 / 100) x 3 = 4.5 x 3 = 13.5, round up to 14 bags (b). Option (a) rounds down instead of up. Option (c) uses only 1 bag per 100 blocks. Option (d) uses 6 bags per 100 blocks.

Planning & Estimating

A common rafter has a horizontal run of 15 ft on a roof with a 5-in-12 slope (5 inches of rise per 12 inches of run). Ignoring overhang, what is the APPROXIMATE rafter length from ridge to top plate?

  • a.15 ft
  • b.21.25 ft
  • c.19.5 ft
  • d.16.25 ft✓

Rise = 15 x (5 / 12) = 6.25 ft. Rafter length = sqrt(run^2 + rise^2) = sqrt(15^2 + 6.25^2) = sqrt(225 + 39.06) = sqrt(264.06) = 16.25 ft (d). (This is a 5-12-13 triangle: 15 / 12 x 13 = 16.25.) Option (a) is the run only. Option (b) adds run and rise instead of using the hypotenuse. Option (c) overestimates the slope factor.

Planning & Estimating

A slab-on-grade is 20 ft by 30 ft and 4 inches thick, with a thickened (turndown) edge around the full perimeter that adds a beam 12 in wide by 12 in deep below the slab. What is the APPROXIMATE total concrete volume?

  • a.22 cubic yards
  • b.11 cubic yards✓
  • c.300 cubic yards
  • d.7.4 cubic yards

Slab field: 20 x 30 = 600 sq ft x (4 in = 0.333 ft) = 200 cubic feet. Turndown edge: perimeter = 2 x (20 + 30) = 100 ft, extra section 1 ft x 1 ft = 1 sq ft, so 100 x 1 = 100 cubic feet. Total = 300 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 300 / 27 = 11.1, about 11 cubic yards (b). Option (d) counts the slab only and omits the thickened edge. Option (a) roughly doubles the correct value. Option (c) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27.

Planning & Estimating

An excavation is 20 ft by 30 ft and 5 ft deep. After digging, the soil swells 25 percent for hauling. APPROXIMATELY how many loose cubic yards must be hauled away?

  • a.125 cubic yards
  • b.3,000 cubic yards
  • c.139 cubic yards✓
  • d.111 cubic yards

Bank volume = 20 x 30 x 5 = 3,000 cubic feet. Divide by 27: 3,000 / 27 = 111.1 bank cubic yards. Apply 25 percent swell: 111.1 x 1.25 = 138.9, about 139 loose cubic yards (c). Option (d) ignores swell. Option (b) leaves cubic feet without dividing by 27. Option (a) applies only about a 12 percent swell.

Planning & Estimating

A wall is 9 ft high and 40 ft long and will be covered with 4x8 sheathing panels. Ignoring openings, what is the MINIMUM number of full sheets (round up)?

  • a.11 sheets
  • b.12 sheets✓
  • c.45 sheets
  • d.360 sheets

Wall area = 9 x 40 = 360 sq ft. Each 4x8 sheet = 32 sq ft. 360 / 32 = 11.25, round up to 12 sheets (b). Option (a) rounds down, leaving a gap. Option (c) mistakenly divides by 8 (panel length) instead of area. Option (d) confuses square feet with sheets.

Planning & Estimating

When preparing a material takeoff, why does an estimator add a waste/allowance factor to the net measured quantities?

  • a.To cover material lost to cuts, breakage, trimming, and overlap so enough is delivered✓
  • b.To increase the profit margin built into the bid
  • c.So the plans do not have to be measured accurately, since the waste factor will make up for any shortfall later
  • d.Because building codes require a fixed 20 percent surplus on every material ordered for a permitted job

A waste factor accounts for real field losses: offcuts, breakage, trimming, pattern matching, and overlap, so the ordered quantity actually finishes the work (a). It is not profit (b) - that is added separately as overhead and profit. There is no code-mandated fixed 20 percent surplus (d). And it never substitutes for an accurate takeoff (c); waste is added on top of an accurate measurement.

Planning & Estimating

A crew of 3 workers works 5 days at 8 hours per day. At a fully burdened rate of $52 per hour, what is the estimated labor cost?

  • a.$2,080
  • b.$12,480
  • c.$6,240✓
  • d.$1,560

Total labor-hours = 3 workers x 5 days x 8 hours = 120 hours. Cost = 120 x $52 = $6,240 (c). Option (a) counts only one worker. Option (d) uses only 30 hours. Option (b) doubles the crew to 6 workers.

Planning & Estimating

A tile installer prices work at $9.50 per square foot installed. For a job of 850 square feet, what is the estimated installed cost?

  • a.$8,075✓
  • b.$80,750
  • c.$7,225
  • d.$859.50

Cost = area x unit price = 850 x $9.50 = $8,075 (a). Option (d) adds instead of multiplying. Option (b) misplaces the decimal (uses $95 per sq ft). Option (c) uses $8.50 per sq ft.

Planning & Estimating

Your takeoff shows 14 cubic yards of concrete needed, and the supplier quotes $185 per cubic yard delivered. What is the estimated material cost for the concrete?

  • a.$2,590✓
  • b.$199
  • c.$1,850
  • d.$25,900

Cost = quantity x unit price = 14 x $185 = $2,590 (a). Option (b) adds instead of multiplying. Option (d) misplaces the decimal. Option (c) uses only 10 cubic yards.

Planning & Estimating

A painter rolls one coat at a rate of 150 square feet per hour. For a single coat on 3,000 square feet, what is the MINIMUM number of labor-hours to include in the estimate?

  • a.200 hours
  • b.20 hours✓
  • c.15 hours
  • d.45 hours

Labor-hours = area / production rate = 3,000 / 150 = 20 hours (b). Option (c) uses a 200 sq ft/hr rate. Option (a) multiplies instead of dividing (divides by 15 incorrectly). Option (d) uses a 66 sq ft/hr rate.

Want these explained in order? CSLB Class B General Building — Trade Exam Study Guide (2026) — PDF + EPUB, $29.99 · 14-day refund →

Planning & Estimating

Two contractors discuss pricing. What is the correct distinction between 'markup' and 'gross margin'?

  • a.Markup is the gross profit expressed as a percentage of COST; gross margin is the gross profit expressed as a percentage of the selling PRICE.✓
  • b.Markup is always a smaller dollar amount than gross margin on the same job, because the two are figured on different bases.
  • c.Gross margin is a percentage of cost, while markup is a percentage of price, so margin is the larger of the two figures.
  • d.Markup and gross margin are two names for the exact same percentage, so either one can be used when pricing a bid.

Correct: markup% = (price - cost) / cost, while margin% = (price - cost) / price. The same gross-profit dollars are divided by two different bases, so the markup percentage is always larger than the margin percentage. 'Same percentage' is wrong because the bases differ. The dollar gross profit is identical either way, so 'smaller dollar amount' is wrong. The last option reverses the two definitions.

Planning & Estimating

A job costs $16,000 and is sold for $20,000. What is the gross MARGIN percentage on the selling price?

  • a.80%
  • b.25%
  • c.20%✓
  • d.16%

Gross profit = 20,000 - 16,000 = 4,000. Gross margin = profit / price = 4,000 / 20,000 = 20%. Correct answer is 20%. '25%' is the MARKUP on cost (4,000 / 16,000). '80%' is cost as a percent of price (16,000 / 20,000). '16%' is a distractor with no valid basis.

Planning & Estimating

Your direct cost on a job is $9,000. You apply a 30 percent markup ON COST. What is the selling price?

  • a.$9,270
  • b.$11,700✓
  • c.$12,857
  • d.$11,000

Markup on cost of 30% means 9,000 x 0.30 = 2,700 added; selling price = 9,000 + 2,700 = 11,700. Correct answer is $11,700. '$12,857' is the price needed for a 30% MARGIN (9,000 / 0.70). '$9,270' mistakenly adds only 3%. '$11,000' is a rounded distractor.

Planning & Estimating

In construction estimating, which BEST describes the difference between fixed and variable overhead?

  • a.Both fixed and variable overhead are direct job costs charged to a single project, in the same way that lumber and labor hours are.
  • b.Fixed overhead changes with each job's size, while variable overhead stays constant all year regardless of how busy the company is.
  • c.Fixed overhead is the profit, and variable overhead is the labor burden, so the two together are what the company owner takes home.
  • d.Fixed overhead (e.g., office rent, insurance, licenses) continues regardless of how much work you do, while variable overhead rises and falls with the volume of work.✓

Correct: fixed overhead is relatively constant no matter the workload (rent, insurance, base salaries), while variable overhead scales with activity (temporary office help, added equipment). The first option reverses the two behaviors. Overhead is an indirect cost, not a direct job cost, so the second option is wrong. Overhead is not profit and not simply labor burden, so the third option is wrong.

Planning & Estimating

A contractor's annual overhead is $120,000 and expects about $600,000 in direct job costs for the year. To recover overhead evenly, approximately what percentage should be added to each job's direct cost for overhead?

  • a.20%✓
  • b.25%
  • c.5%
  • d.12%

Overhead recovery rate = annual overhead / annual direct costs = 120,000 / 600,000 = 0.20 = 20%. Adding 20% of direct cost to each job spreads the overhead across the year's work. Correct answer is 20%. '12%' and '5%' understate the ratio. '25%' would result from dividing 120,000 by 480,000, an incorrect base.

Planning & Estimating

On a lump-sum project, what is the PRIMARY purpose of the schedule of values?

  • a.It records attendance at the weekly safety meetings and is kept in the jobsite safety file rather than with the contract's payment documents.
  • b.It is the closeout list of defective items to correct before final payment, prepared by the architect after walking the building near the end.
  • c.It lists every subcontractor's bid bond amount so the owner can confirm each trade was bonded before the surety releases the contract documents.
  • d.It breaks the total contract price into line-item values so that progress payments can be measured against the work actually completed.✓

Correct: the schedule of values allocates the lump-sum contract price among the components of the work, giving a basis to evaluate each progress payment against percentage complete. Bid bond amounts belong on bond forms, not the schedule of values. The closeout defect list is the punch list. Safety attendance is a separate record.

Planning & Estimating

A progress payment application shows $80,000 of work completed this period. The contract allows 10 percent retention. How much should the owner PAY for this period after retention is withheld?

  • a.$72,000✓
  • b.$80,000
  • c.$88,000
  • d.$8,000

Retention withheld = 10% x 80,000 = 8,000. Payment this period = 80,000 - 8,000 = 72,000. Correct answer is $72,000. '$8,000' is the amount retained, not paid. '$88,000' wrongly adds retention. '$80,000' ignores retention entirely.

Planning & Estimating

A grading and utility project has uncertain quantities of rock excavation that cannot be measured accurately until digging begins. Which contract type is BEST suited?

  • a.Lump-sum, because the total is fixed regardless of quantities.
  • b.A single fixed guaranteed maximum with no measured quantities, so the rock excavation is absorbed inside that one capped number
  • c.Unit-price, paying an agreed rate per unit (e.g., per cubic yard) for the actual measured quantities.✓
  • d.Cost-plus with no fee cap for the entire project, billing every hour and every load of rock as it is excavated and hauled

Correct: a unit-price contract fits work with uncertain but measurable quantities; the owner pays the agreed rate for each unit actually installed or excavated. Lump-sum forces the contractor to guess the quantity and load the bid with risk. Open-ended cost-plus gives no cost control here. A fixed GMP without measuring the variable quantity does not match the uncertainty.

Planning & Estimating

When is a cost-plus-fee contract MOST appropriate?

  • a.When the owner wants the contractor to carry all cost risk at one fixed price set before work starts.
  • b.When the scope is fully defined and all quantities are certain before bidding, so bidders can price the work exactly.
  • c.When public-works law forbids any other arrangement and leaves the owner no choice of contract type.
  • d.When work must begin before the design is complete, and the owner accepts paying documented actual costs plus an agreed fee.✓

Correct: cost-plus fits fast-track or poorly-defined scope where a firm price cannot yet be set; the owner reimburses actual costs plus a fee and carries more of the cost risk. A fully defined scope is better suited to lump-sum. Placing all cost risk on the contractor at a fixed price describes lump-sum, not cost-plus. Public-works law does not mandate cost-plus.

Planning & Estimating

How do an 'allowance' and a 'contingency' differ in a bid?

  • a.An allowance covers unknown emergencies, while a contingency is a firm price for a selected finish that the owner has already picked from a sample board.
  • b.A contingency is used only on public works and an allowance only on private jobs, so the two never appear together in the same bid or schedule of values.
  • c.An allowance is a placeholder dollar amount for a specified item not yet selected (e.g., light fixtures or tile), while a contingency is a reserve for unforeseen conditions or scope uncertainty.✓
  • d.They are identical; both simply cover the contractor's profit, and either line may be moved into overhead or markup once the contract has been signed.

Correct: an allowance budgets a set dollar amount for an item whose exact product is not yet chosen, and the price is later reconciled to the actual selection; a contingency is a reserve for risks and unknowns that may or may not occur. Neither is 'just profit,' so the first option is wrong. The second option swaps the two definitions. Both tools appear on public and private work, so the last option is wrong.

Planning & Estimating

What is the purpose of a bid bond?

  • a.It guarantees that, if awarded, the bidder will enter into the contract and furnish the required performance and payment bonds; if not, the surety compensates the owner.✓
  • b.It authorizes the release of retention at substantial completion, directing the owner to pay out the withheld percentage once the work is usable once the punch list has been cleared.
  • c.It guarantees that subcontractors and suppliers will be paid for the labor and materials they furnish, so they need not record a claim against the job for the work they furnish on the job.
  • d.It guarantees the project will be completed on schedule, obligating the surety to finish the work if the contractor abandons it after award and pay the extra cost of finishing.

Correct: a bid bond protects the owner if the low bidder refuses to sign the contract or provide the required bonds, covering the extra cost of awarding to the next bidder. Guaranteeing completion is the performance bond's role. Guaranteeing payment to subs and suppliers is the payment bond's role. Retention release is a payment-application matter, not a bond function.

Planning & Estimating

On a bonded public project, what is the distinction between a performance bond and a payment bond?

  • a.The performance bond pays the design fees and the payment bond pays the permit fees, so together they cover the owner's soft costs on the project before the first payment application
  • b.Both guarantee only that subcontractors are paid.
  • c.They are the same bond issued twice for extra coverage, doubling the penal sum the surety will pay on a single claim against the contractor on a single claim by the owner
  • d.The performance bond guarantees completion of the work per the contract; the payment bond guarantees that subcontractors, laborers, and suppliers are paid.✓

Correct: the performance bond protects the owner against the contractor's failure to complete the work as agreed, while the payment bond protects those who supply labor and materials from nonpayment (and helps keep the project lien-free on public work). The other options misstate their functions or wrongly treat them as identical.

Planning & Estimating

On a California public-works project above the applicable threshold, what does the law generally require regarding wages and records?

  • a.Only union members may be employed anywhere on the site, and non-union crews must be sent away before work begins.
  • b.Workers may be paid any agreed rate as long as it exceeds the state minimum wage, whatever their craft or classification.
  • c.Payroll records are confidential and are never submitted to the awarding body, which relies on the contractor's own word.
  • d.Workers must be paid the applicable prevailing wage for their craft, and the contractor must keep and submit certified payroll records.✓

Correct: covered public-works projects require paying the prevailing wage determined for each craft and classification, with certified payroll records submitted to document compliance. Paying merely above minimum wage does not satisfy prevailing-wage law. Prevailing wage does not require union membership. Certified payrolls must be furnished, not kept secret.California Labor Code §1771 (prevailing wage) and §1776 (certified payroll records)

Planning & Estimating

What is the PRIMARY purpose of value engineering on a construction project?

  • a.To transfer all project risk onto the subcontractors, so that every cost overrun is absorbed below the general contract.
  • b.To delay the schedule so materials can be reordered at a better price, letting the savings fall to the contractor at closeout.
  • c.To analyze the functions of the work and find lower-cost ways to achieve the required performance without sacrificing needed quality or function.✓
  • d.To increase the contractor's markup after the contract is awarded, by rebidding the trades and keeping the difference.

Correct: value engineering studies the required functions and seeks alternatives (materials, methods, details) that deliver the same performance at lower life-cycle cost. It is not a device to raise markup, stall the schedule, or shift risk; those describe unrelated or improper motives.

Planning & Estimating

What typically triggers a change order, and how is it documented?

  • a.It is the contractor's internal cost estimate and needs no owner signature, so the superintendent can price and proceed with the extra work alone without waiting for the design team.
  • b.It is a document issued to all bidders before bids are due to modify the scope, so every bidder prices the revised work on the same basis before the date bids are due.
  • c.Any RFI automatically becomes a change order the moment it is answered, so the answer alone adjusts the contract price and the completion date without any further paperwork.
  • d.A change in scope, an owner-directed modification, or unforeseen conditions triggers it; it is a written, signed amendment adjusting the contract price and/or time.✓

Correct: a change order is a formal written modification, signed by the parties, that adjusts price and/or schedule when the scope changes, the owner directs a change, or conditions differ from those shown. An RFI only clarifies documents and does not by itself change the contract. A pre-bid modification is an addendum, not a change order. A change order requires the owner's signature, not just an internal estimate.

Planning & Estimating

When should a contractor issue a Request for Information (RFI)?

  • a.To obtain clarification from the design team when the contract documents are unclear, incomplete, or appear to conflict.✓
  • b.To request early release of retention before completion.
  • c.To notify field workers about the time and place of a safety meeting and to record who attended it for the jobsite safety file
  • d.To formally bill the owner for work completed during the pay period, itemized against the schedule of values for that application

Correct: an RFI is the formal channel to ask the architect/engineer to clarify or resolve ambiguities, gaps, or conflicts in the drawings and specifications before proceeding. Billing is done through a payment application, not an RFI. Safety notices and retention requests are unrelated to the RFI process.

Planning & Estimating

Which statement BEST distinguishes shop drawings, product data, and samples as types of submittals?

  • a.Samples are the contract drawings, and shop drawings are the written specifications, so the architect issues both of them at the start of the project.
  • b.Shop drawings are manufacturer catalog sheets, while product data are hand-drawn field sketches made by the crew in the field as the work is laid out.
  • c.Shop drawings are contractor/fabricator-prepared drawings of specific items; product data are manufacturer catalog cut sheets; samples are physical examples of the actual material.✓
  • d.They are all the same document under three different names, so submitting any one of them satisfies the entire submittal requirement for the item.

Correct: these are three submittal types that demonstrate conformance with the design. Shop drawings are detailed fabrication/installation drawings prepared for the project; product data are the manufacturer's printed literature; samples are physical pieces (e.g., tile, finish chips). The other options confuse or swap these categories.

Planning & Estimating

Under CSI MasterFormat, cast-in-place structural concrete work is specified under which division?

  • a.Division 06 - Wood, Plastics & Composites
  • b.Division 04 - Masonry
  • c.Division 03 - Concrete✓
  • d.Division 09 - Finishes

Correct: concrete work, including cast-in-place, reinforcing, and formwork, is Division 03 - Concrete. Division 04 is Masonry (CMU, brick). Division 06 covers wood and plastics. Division 09 covers finishes such as drywall, tile, and paint.

Planning & Estimating

Under CSI MasterFormat, concrete masonry unit (CMU) and brick work fall under which division?

  • a.Division 03 - Concrete
  • b.Division 05 - Metals
  • c.Division 07 - Thermal & Moisture Protection
  • d.Division 04 - Masonry✓

Correct: CMU, brick, and stone masonry are Division 04 - Masonry. Division 03 is cast concrete, not masonry units. Division 05 is Metals (structural steel). Division 07 covers roofing, waterproofing, and insulation.

Planning & Estimating

Structural steel framing and steel joists are specified under which CSI MasterFormat division?

  • a.Division 06 - Wood, Plastics & Composites
  • b.Division 05 - Metals✓
  • c.Division 08 - Openings
  • d.Division 03 - Concrete

Correct: structural steel, steel joists, and metal decking are Division 05 - Metals. Division 06 covers wood framing and plastics. Division 03 is concrete. Division 08 covers doors, windows, and other openings.

Planning & Estimating

Match each work item to its CSI MasterFormat division: (i) built-up roofing and wall insulation, (ii) interior painting and ceramic tile, (iii) exterior aluminum windows.

  • a.(i) 08, (ii) 07, (iii) 09
  • b.(i) 07, (ii) 09, (iii) 08✓
  • c.(i) 09, (ii) 07, (iii) 05
  • d.(i) 05, (ii) 08, (iii) 07

Correct: roofing, waterproofing, and insulation are Division 07 (Thermal & Moisture Protection); painting and tile are Division 09 (Finishes); windows and doors are Division 08 (Openings). The other options scramble these assignments.

Planning & Estimating

When contract documents conflict and there is no special precedence clause, which GENERAL rule do most construction contracts apply?

  • a.The earliest drawing revision controls over any later addenda, so the original set fixes the scope and nothing issued afterward can change it.
  • b.General notes always override specific detail notes, so the broad requirements on the cover sheet govern whatever a detail shows.
  • c.The contractor's estimate governs over the drawings, so the quantities the bidder priced set what the work actually includes.
  • d.Later addenda and modifications generally take precedence over the base documents they change, and more specific or detailed provisions govern over general ones.✓

Correct: documents issued later to modify the set (addenda, change orders) generally control over the originals they revise, and a specific/detailed provision usually governs over a conflicting general one. Specific notes control over general notes, not the reverse. Later addenda control over earlier drawings, not the other way around. The contractor's estimate is not a contract document controlling the drawings.

Planning & Estimating

On a drawing at 1/4 inch = 1 foot-0 inches, a wall measures 3 inches long on the paper. What is the actual length of that wall?

  • a.48 feet
  • b.3 feet
  • c.9 feet
  • d.12 feet✓

At 1/4 inch = 1 foot, each inch on the paper equals 4 feet (because 1 divided by 1/4 = 4). So 3 inches x 4 feet per inch = 12 feet. Correct answer is 12 feet. '3 feet' wrongly treats one inch as one foot. '48 feet' uses 16 feet per inch. '9 feet' has no valid basis.

Planning & Estimating

On a civil drawing using an engineer's scale of 1 inch = 20 feet, a property line measures 4.5 inches on the paper. What is its actual length, and how does an engineer's scale differ from an architect's scale?

  • a.900 feet; the engineer's scale multiplies every inch by 200, so a civil site plan is read at ten times the ratio printed in its title block and the bar scale printed on the sheet is read the same way
  • b.90 feet; the engineer's scale divides the inch into decimal units (e.g., 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60 per inch), whereas the architect's scale is based on feet-and-inches fractions.✓
  • c.20 feet; the two scales are identical in how they divide the inch, so a civil drawing and a floor plan may be measured with either one of them so either scale may be used on either kind of sheet
  • d.4.5 feet; the engineer's scale uses fractions of an inch that each equal one foot, so the paper measurement is read directly as the field length with no further conversion needed at all

Correct: 4.5 inches x 20 feet per inch = 90 feet. The engineer's scale divides each inch into decimal parts (10, 20, 30, ... per inch) and suits civil/site work, while the architect's scale uses fractional-inch-per-foot ratios (e.g., 1/4 inch = 1 foot) for building plans. '20 feet' ignores the measured length. '4.5 feet' confuses the scales. '900 feet' multiplies by the wrong factor.

Planning & Estimating

Which drawing type shows a building as if cut vertically to reveal interior heights, floor and wall assemblies, and how components connect?

  • a.An exterior elevation, a straight-on view of a building face.
  • b.A floor plan, which is a horizontal cut viewed from above.
  • c.A section, a vertical cut through the building.✓
  • d.A site plan showing the building footprint on the lot.

Correct: a section is drawn as a vertical cut through the building to reveal interior heights and the makeup of walls, floors, and roofs. A plan is a horizontal cut seen from above. An elevation is a flat, straight-on view of an exterior or interior face. A detail (not listed as correct here) is an enlarged view of a small area; a site plan shows the whole lot.

Planning & Estimating

On a set of construction drawings, what is the PRIMARY purpose of a door schedule?

  • a.It is a table listing each door's mark, size, type, material, hardware, and fire rating for ordering and installation.✓
  • b.It lists the calendar dates by which each door must be installed so the superintendent can track the millwork delivery against the schedule
  • c.It is the closeout list of damaged doors to be replaced.
  • d.It shows the electrical circuits feeding automatic door operators, with the panel and breaker serving each opening noted beside the door

Correct: a door schedule is a table keyed to door marks on the plans that gives each door's size, type, material, hardware set, and rating so it can be ordered and installed correctly. A door schedule is not a calendar of dates, an electrical drawing, or a punch list of damage; those are different documents.

Planning & Estimating

On construction drawings, what does a 'revision cloud' with a triangular 'delta' symbol indicate?

  • a.The location of a survey benchmark elevation used as the datum for the site.
  • b.An area of the drawing that has been changed, with the delta noting the revision number.✓
  • c.The true-north orientation of the site, from which the bearings are measured.
  • d.A required fire-rated wall assembly and the hourly rating it must meet.

Correct: a revision cloud outlines the changed area and the triangular delta next to it carries the revision number, alerting readers to what changed and when. The north orientation is shown by a north arrow. Fire-rated assemblies are called out by rating notes/symbols. A benchmark is a datum reference, marked differently.

Planning & Estimating

Which statement BEST reflects required inspection timing for concealed work?

  • a.Concealed work is inspected only once, at the final inspection before occupancy, when the building is complete and ready for use.
  • b.Underground piping should be backfilled immediately and inspected by re-excavation only if a problem is suspected during later testing.
  • c.Footings may be poured first and the reinforcing inspected later after stripping the forms from the cured concrete.
  • d.Foundation reinforcement and forms must be inspected before concrete is placed, and underground plumbing must be inspected before the trench is backfilled.✓

Correct: inspections of work that will be concealed must occur before it is covered, so foundation steel/forms are inspected before the pour and underground piping is inspected before backfill. Pouring first and inspecting later defeats the purpose. Backfilling before inspection buries the work. A single final inspection cannot verify concealed conditions.

Planning & Estimating

During interior work, in what order must inspections generally occur before the walls are closed up?

  • a.Only a single final inspection is required; the intermediate inspections are optional and may be waived by the contractor to keep the job moving on the next project.
  • b.Insulation is installed and inspected first, then rough framing, then the MEP rough-in is run through the studs that were already insulated before the cover goes on.
  • c.Drywall may be hung before the rough MEP inspection to keep the schedule moving, and the inspector reviews the concealed work from photographs sent in by the crew.
  • d.Rough framing and rough mechanical/electrical/plumbing are inspected and approved before insulation, and insulation is inspected before drywall covers it.✓

Correct: work is inspected while still visible. Rough framing and rough MEP are approved first, then insulation is installed and inspected, and only then is drywall hung to cover everything. Installing insulation before framing/MEP approval, hanging drywall before rough MEP, or skipping intermediate inspections would conceal work that must be inspected first.

Planning & Estimating

In critical path method (CPM) scheduling, which statement is correct?

  • a.The critical path is the longest path through the network and has zero float; delaying any critical activity delays the whole project, while delaying a non-critical activity only within its float does not.✓
  • b.Activities on the critical path have the most float and can slip freely without affecting the finish date, because the float on that path is what absorbs every delay the job runs into that the estimator priced into the bid
  • c.Float is the extra profit margin built into the project schedule, set aside at bid time and released to the contractor as each scheduled activity is reported complete on the application for that particular line of work
  • d.The critical path is the shortest chain of activities in the network.

Correct: the critical path is the longest continuous path of dependent activities and determines the project duration; its activities have zero float, so any delay there pushes the completion date, whereas non-critical activities can slip within their available float without moving the finish. The critical path is the longest, not shortest, path. Critical activities have zero float, not the most. Float is scheduling slack, not profit.

Safety

A complete personal fall arrest system (PFAS) is often remembered by the letters A-B-C-D. Which set of components does this represent?

  • a.Angle, brace, clip, and dowel, the carpentry hardware used to join framing members
  • b.Alarm, buffer, cable, and davit, the parts named for a suspended hoisting setup
  • c.Anchorage, body harness, connector (lanyard), and the deceleration device that ties them together✓
  • d.Access, barrier, cover, and davit, the site-control items used around an opening

Correct: the A-B-C-D memory aid stands for Anchorage, Body harness, Connectors (lanyard/lifeline), and the Deceleration/attachment hardware that links the parts into one arresting system. The other lists are invented and do not describe fall arrest hardware; alarms, barriers, covers, and framing terms are unrelated to a PFAS.

Safety

An employer proposes using a body belt (a single strap around the waist) as the attachment for a worker's fall ARREST system. Under Cal/OSHA, what is the BEST assessment?

  • a.Not acceptable for fall arrest; a full body harness is required so arrest forces are distributed across the thighs, pelvis, chest, and shoulders✓
  • b.Acceptable only if the belt is rated above 310 pounds, since the rating is what determines whether the belt can arrest a fall
  • c.Acceptable for any work performed below 20 feet, since a shorter fall produces arrest forces that the waist can take
  • d.Acceptable, because a body belt spreads arrest forces the same as a harness, with the waist strap carrying the load at the stop

Correct: body belts are prohibited as the body-support component of a personal fall ARREST system because a sudden stop concentrated at the waist can cause severe internal injury; a full body harness spreads the load. A body belt may still be used for positioning or travel restraint, but not to arrest a fall. Weight rating and a 20-foot height do not make a body belt acceptable for arrest.Cal/OSHA Title 8 §1670(b) (Personal Fall Arrest Systems)

Safety

CALCULATION: A worker's PFAS allows a maximum free fall of 6 ft and, once the shock-absorbing lanyard deploys, up to 3.5 ft of deceleration distance. With the anchor at D-ring height, about 5 ft from the D-ring to the feet, and a 2 ft safety margin, what is the MINIMUM vertical clearance needed below the anchorage to avoid hitting the lower level?

  • a.9.5 ft
  • b.16.5 ft✓
  • c.11 ft
  • d.14.5 ft

Correct: total required fall clearance below the anchor = free fall (6) + deceleration distance (3.5) + D-ring-to-feet distance (5) + safety margin (2) = 16.5 ft. 9.5 ft counts only free fall plus deceleration; 11 ft counts only free fall plus the D-ring-to-feet distance; 14.5 ft leaves out the safety margin. Name the reference point: measured from the walking surface instead, the D-ring-to-feet distance cancels out.

Safety

A standard guardrail system is used as the primary fall protection along an open edge. In any outward or downward direction, the top rail must be able to withstand a MINIMUM applied load of about how much without failing?

  • a.500 pounds
  • b.200 pounds✓
  • c.50 pounds
  • d.1,000 pounds

Correct: a guardrail top rail must resist roughly a 200-pound force applied in any outward or downward direction. 50 pounds is closer to the midrail/toeboard test load, not the top rail. 500 and 1,000 pounds overstate the requirement; that magnitude is associated with anchorage points for personal fall arrest, not guardrails.Cal/OSHA Title 8 §1620(c) (Railings)

Safety

On a guardrail system protecting an edge where tools could fall onto workers below, a toeboard is added. About what MINIMUM height must the toeboard rise above the walking surface?

  • a.12 inches
  • b.1 inch
  • c.3.5 inches (approximately 4 inches)✓
  • d.9 inches

Correct: a toeboard must be at least about 3.5 to 4 inches high above the walking/working surface to keep tools and debris from being kicked off the edge. 1 inch is too short to retain material. 9 and 12 inches exceed what is required and are not the standard minimum; a midrail (not a toeboard) sits near mid-height around 21 inches.

Safety

A worker on a wall form uses a device that holds them in place and lets them lean back to work hands-free, limiting any fall to no more than 2 feet. This describes which system?

  • a.A personal fall arrest system, which lets the worker fall free and then decelerates the fall with a shock-absorbing lanyard
  • b.A positioning device system, which supports the worker and limits a free fall to about 2 feet✓
  • c.A travel restraint system that prevents reaching the edge at all, keeping the worker's lanyard too short to arrive at the opening
  • d.A safety monitoring system

Correct: a positioning device holds a worker in place on a vertical surface and is limited so a free fall cannot exceed about 2 feet. A fall arrest system stops a longer fall (up to 6 ft free fall) after it starts. Travel restraint keeps a worker from ever reaching the edge, not leaning against a support. A safety monitor is a person watching for hazards, not a device.Cal/OSHA Title 8 §1670(c)(1) (Positioning Device Systems)

Safety

A temporary cover is placed over a floor opening in a walkway. Which set of requirements BEST describes a compliant hole cover?

  • a.It must be removable by hand at any time and left unsecured for quick access to the opening
  • b.It must be painted red only, with no strength requirement, so its color alone warns passing workers
  • c.It must support at least twice the maximum intended load, be secured against displacement, and be marked to warn of the hazard✓
  • d.It only needs to fully hide the hole from view so that nobody walking the deck steps toward it

Correct: a compliant floor-hole cover must carry at least twice the maximum intended load (workers, equipment, materials), be secured so it cannot shift or be accidentally removed, and be marked (e.g., 'HOLE' or 'COVER') to warn workers. Color alone, hiding the hole, or leaving it loose for 'quick access' all fail the securing, strength, and marking requirements.Cal/OSHA Title 8 §1632(b)(3) (Covers)

Safety

Safety nets are chosen as fall protection under a leading edge. Which pair of requirements is correct for safety nets?

  • a.The net only needs to cover half the fall zone, with the remaining area left open below the leading edge where the workers move
  • b.The net may hang up to 60 ft below the work, with any mesh size, since the fall distance and the opening are left to the installer
  • c.The net must be installed as close as practical under the work but never more than 30 ft below it, and each mesh opening may be no larger than 36 square inches✓
  • d.The net must be exactly 10 ft below the work, with 100-square-inch openings, set at that one fixed distance on every job

Correct: safety nets must be installed as close under the walking/working surface as practical and never more than 30 ft below it, and mesh openings must not exceed 36 square inches (nor 6 inches on a side). Hanging 60 ft below or unlimited mesh would let workers strike a lower level or pass through. A fixed 10 ft with 100-square-inch openings and 'half the fall zone' are both non-compliant; nets must cover the full potential fall area.

Safety

A supported scaffold and its components are being specified. Each part of the scaffold and its supports must be capable of holding at least how many times the maximum intended load without failure?

  • a.4 times✓
  • b.6 times
  • c.10 times
  • d.2 times

Correct: scaffolds and their components must support at least 4 times the maximum intended load. A 2:1 ratio is the criterion for a non-engineered fall-arrest anchorage, not scaffold capacity. Suspension ropes carry a 6:1 factor, but that applies to the rope, not the overall scaffold structure. 10 times is not the general scaffold requirement.Cal/OSHA Title 8 §1637(b)(2) (Scaffolds — Design Load)

Safety

Wood platform planks on a scaffold are supported at each end. Where planks are overlapped rather than butted, the overlap must occur over a support and extend at least how far past the centerline of the support?

  • a.At least 2 inches
  • b.At least 12 inches✓
  • c.At least 6 inches
  • d.At least 24 inches

Correct: overlapped planks must overlap only over a support and extend at least 12 inches beyond the support's centerline (unless cleated or otherwise restrained). A 2- or 6-inch overlap risks the plank sliding off. 24 inches is more than required and, at the far end, a plank should not extend excessively past a support (generally no more than about 12-18 inches unless designed) to avoid a tipping/see-saw hazard.

Report